Kate Hudson

Kate Garry Hudson (born April 19, 1979) is an American actress and businesswoman. She is the recipient of various accolades, including a Golden Globe Award, a Critics' Choice Movie Award and a Satellite Award, as well as nominations for an Academy Award, a BAFTA Award, and two Screen Actors Guild Awards. Hudson made her film debut in the 1998 drama Desert Blue, which was followed by supporting roles in 200 Cigarettes (1999), Dr. T & the Women, and Gossip (both 2000). She rose to international prominence with her portrayal of Penny Lane in Cameron Crowe's Almost Famous (2000), for which she won a Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress and received an Oscar nomination in the same category. Throughout the 2000s, Hudson starred in a succession of romantic comedies, such as Alex & Emma, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (both 2003), You, Me and Dupree (2006), Fool's Gold, My Best Friend's Girl (both 2008), and Bride Wars (2009). Her other film credits include The Four Feathers (2002), Raising Helen (2004), The Skeleton Key (2005), Nine (both 2009), The Killer Inside Me (2010), Something Borrowed (2011), The Reluctant Fundamentalist (2013), Rock the Kasbah (2015), Deepwater Horizon, Mother's Day (both 2016), Marshall (2017), and Music (2021). On television, she played the recurring role of Cassandra July on the hit series Glee (2012–13). Hudson is the co-founder of the fitness brand and membership program Fabletics, operated by TechStyle Fashion Group. In 2016, Hudson released her first non-fiction book, Pretty Happy: Healthy Ways to Love Your Body. This was followed in 2017 by Pretty Fun: Creating and Celebrating a Lifetime of Tradition.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1979-04-19

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As: Kate Garry Hudson, Κέιτ Γκάρι Χάντσον, Κέιτ Χάντσον, Kate, ケイト・ハドソン

Kate Hudson