Alexandra Shipp

Alexandra Ruth Shipp is an American actress and singer who rose to prominence for portraying singer Aaliyah in the Lifetime television film Aaliyah: The Princess of R&B (2014) and Kimberly Woodruff in the Oscar-nominated film Straight Outta Compton (2015). Shipp is best known for playing Storm in the X-Men franchise, starting with X-Men: Apocalypse, Abby Suso in the 2018 romantic comedy Love, Simon, and Susan Wilson in Lin-Manuel Miranda's musical drama Tick, Tick... Boom!.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1991-07-16

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Also Known As: Allie, Alex, Alex Shipp

Alexandra Shipp