Hiromu Arakawa

Hiromi Arakawa (荒川 |弘美, Arakawa Hiromi), known by her pen name, Hiromu Arakawa (荒川 弘, Arakawa Hiromu), born May 8, 1973, is a female Japanese manga artist from Tokachi, Hokkaidō. Her given name is Hiromi (弘美, Hiromi), the first character being written identically to her male pen name, Hiromu. Her renowned manga, Fullmetal Alchemist, became a hit, and was later adapted into two anime series, one based on a new story (Fullmetal Alchemist, 2003) and later one that follows the manga (Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, 2009).

Known For: Writing

Birthday: 1973-05-08

Place of Birth: Hokkaido, Japan

Also Known As: 荒川弘, Hiromi Arakawa

Hiromu Arakawa