Goro Miyazaki

Goro Miyazaki (宮崎 吾朗, Miyazaki Gorō, born January 21, 1967) is a Japanese film director and landscaper. He is the son of animator Hayao Miyazaki, who is one of the co-founders of Studio Ghibli. Described as "reluctant" to follow his father's career, Gorō initially worked as a landscaper for many years before entering the film business. Miyazaki was born to animators Hayao Miyazaki and Akemi Ōta in Tokyo. While growing up, Gorō and his younger brother Keisuke found sketches of their parents' work. As a high school student, Gorō thought that he "would never be able to reach the level [his father] has attained." Gorō instead decided to pursue an interest in landscape architecture. After graduating from Shinshu University's School of Agriculture, Gorō later worked as a construction consultant in the planning and designing of parks and gardens. In 1998, Gorō was involved in the design of the Ghibli Museum in Mitaka, and served as its director from 2001 to June 2005.

Known For: Directing

Birthday: 1967-01-21

Place of Birth: Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As: 宮崎吾朗, 宫崎吾朗, Gorô Miyazaki, Miyazaki Goro, Miyazaki Gorô, Miyazaki Gorō, Gorou Miyazaki, Miyazaki Gorou, Gorō Miyazaki, Горо Миядзаки

Goro Miyazaki