Shuichi Shigeno

Shuichi Shigeno is a Japanese manga artist famous for creating Initial D. Shigeno has also created Bari Bari Densetsu, Dopkan, and Tunnel Nuketara Sky Blue all prior to the manga that would make him famous in 1995. In 1985, he received the Kodansha Manga Award in shōnen for Bari Bari Densetsu.

Known For: Writing

Birthday: 1958-03-08

Place of Birth: Matsunoyama, Niigata Prefecture, Japan [now Tokamachi, Niigata Prefecture, Japan]

Also Known As: Shuuichi Shigeno, しげの秀一

Shuichi Shigeno