King Charles III of the United Kingdom

Charles III (Charles Philip Arthur George) is King of the United Kingdom and 14 other Commonwealth realms. He acceded to the throne on 8 September 2022 upon the death of his mother, Queen Elizabeth II. As Duke of Cornwall and Duke of Rothesay from 1952 to his accession, he was the oldest and the longest-serving heir apparent in British history, and the longest-serving Prince of Wales, having held the title from 26 July 1958 until his accession. At 73 years of age, Charles is also the oldest person ever to assume the British throne, a record previously held by William IV at age 64.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1948-11-14

Place of Birth: London, England, UK

Also Known As: Charles Philip Arthur George, Charles Windsor, Charles Mountbatten-Windsor, Charles III, King Charles III, Duke of Cornwall, Duke of Rothesay, 2nd Duke of Edinburgh, Baron of Renfrew, Earl of Carrick, Earl of Chester, HRH Prince Charles, Charles, Prince of Wales, Prince Charles

King Charles III of the United Kingdom