J-P Valkeapää

Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää is a Finnish director and screenwriter. His first film The Visitor (2009), that was also his final assigment in Aalto University School of Arts, was screened at Venice Film Festival in 2008. His second film They Have Escaped (2014) was screened at Venice and Toronto, and also won 4 Jussi-awards (Finland's premier film industry award), including Award for Best Directing. He has been selected for Director of the Year award in 2009 and 2015 by the Finnish Film Directors' Guild.

Known For: Directing

Birthday: 1977-01-01

Place of Birth: Porvoo, Finland

Also Known As: J.-P. Valkeapää, Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää

J-P Valkeapää