Terry Gilliam

Terrence Vance "Terry" Gilliam (born November 22, 1940) is an American-British screenwriter, film director, animator, actor and member of the Monty Python comedy troupe. Subsequent to his early work with the Pythons, Gilliam became known for directing fantasy and sci-fi films, including "Time Bandits" (1981), "Brazil" (1985), "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" (1988), "The Fisher King" (1991), "12 Monkeys" (1995), "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas" (1998) and "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (2009). He is the only Python not born in Britain; he took British citizenship in 1968.

Known For: Directing

Birthday: 1940-11-22

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As: Terry C. Gilliamberg, Терри Гиллиам, 테리 길리엄

Terry Gilliam