Heitor Pereira

Heitor Teixeira Pereira (born November 29, 1960), or Heitor TP, is a Brazilian composer, songwriter, musician, arranger, and record producer. In his career, Pereira has recorded with the band Simply Red and several famous musicians, such as Elton John, Rod Stewart, k.d. lang, Milton Nascimento, and Jack Johnson; and currently works as a film score composer, as well as a musician at Hans Zimmer's studio, he is best known for being the composer of the Despicable Me franchise. Although primarily a guitarist, he also provided backing vocals live for the Simply Red song "Thrill Me".

Known For: Sound

Birthday: 1960-11-29

Place of Birth: Rio Grande, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Also Known As: Heitor TP, Heitor Teixeira Pereira

Heitor Pereira