Peter Kam

Peter Kam’s father was a nightclub piano teacher of Shanghai descent. In 1974 family moved from Hong Kong to America, and Peter studied in San Francisco State University. After graduating in 1987, he stayed there to compose gospel music for the North American Chinese Christian Music Association. During his stay in the United States, he was often invited by his classmates to participate in fellowship gatherings in the church and was baptized as a Christian In 1981 Guo Duojia, a member of the Christian singing group "Equator", met Wu Bingjian, known as the "Godfather of Sacred Music", and worked with him for the Hong Kong Christian Music Ministry Association. After return to Hong Kong Peter Kam met singer Samantha Lam on Asia-Pacific pop music competition, after that he began work with Mahmood Rumjahn from Blue Max Production. The first work Kam participated in the arrangement was Dickie Cheung 's song "True True False", which added a soundtrack to the suona part. Since then Kam worked as an arranger and composer in Hong Kong. He moved to the Star Factory production studio to produce soundtracks for commercials.

Known For: Sound

Birthday: 1961-08-23

Place of Birth: Hong Kong, China

Also Known As: Peter Kam Pau-Tat, 金培達

Peter Kam